Eisner Awards Jackie Estrada News San Diego Comic-Con Will Eisner

Eisner Award Nominees For 2019 Announced!

Contents

The Eisner Award nominees have been announced! Congratulations to every single individual and writer that acquired these prestigious nominations!

As per the SDCC website, “Voting for the awards is held online, and the ballot will be available at www.eisnervote.com. All professionals in the comic book industry are eligible to vote. The deadline for voting is June 14. The results of the voting will be announced in a gala awards ceremony on the evening of Friday, July 19 at a gala awards ceremony at the Hilton San Diego Bayfront Hotel. Jackie Estrada is the Eisner Awards Administrator.”

In case you are a comic e-book business skilled, please make it some extent to vote in these awards. Every vote counts! Voting opens on Monday, April 29th.

Here’s the listing of every class with their respective nominations under:

Greatest Brief Story

  • “Get Naked in Barcelona,” by Steven T. Seagle and Emei Olivia Burrell, in Get Naked (Picture)
  • “The Ghastlygun Tinies,” by Matt Cohen and Marc Palm, in MAD magazine #4 (DC)
  • “Here I Am,” by Shaun Tan, in I Feel Machine (SelfMadeHero)
  • “Life During Interesting Times,” by Mike Dawson (The Nib), https://thenib.com/greatest-generation-interesting-times
  • “Supply Chains,” by Peter and Maria Hoey, in Coin-Op #7 (Coin-Op Books)
  • “The Talk of the Saints,” by Tom King and Jason Fabok, in Swamp Thing Winter Special (DC)

Greatest Single Situation/One-Shot

  • Beneath the Lifeless Oak Tree, by Emily Carroll (ShortBox)
  • Black Hammer: Cthu-Louise, by Jeff Lemire and Emi Lenox (Darkish Horse)
  • No Higher Phrases, by Carolyn Nowak (Silver Sprocket)
  • Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man #310, by Chip Zdarsky (Marvel)
  • The Terrible Elisabeth Dumn Towards the Devils In Suits, by Arabson, translated by James Robinson (IHQ Studio/ Picture)

Greatest Continuing Collection

  • Batman, by Tom King et al. (DC)
  • Black Hammer: Age of Doom, by Jeff Lemire, Dean Ormston, and Wealthy Tommaso (Darkish Horse)
  • Gasolina, by Sean Mackiewicz and Niko Walter (Skybound/Picture)
  • Big Days, by John Allison, Max Sarin, and Julaa Madrigal (BOOM! Field)
  • The Immortal Hulk, by Al Ewing, Joe Bennett, and Ruy José (Marvel)
  • Runaways, by Rainbow Rowell and Kris Anka (Marvel)

Greatest Restricted Collection

  • Batman: White Knight, by Sean Murphy (DC)
  • Eternity Woman, by Magdalene Visaggio and Sonny Liew (Vertigo/DC)
  • Exit Stage Left: The Snagglepuss Chronicles, by Mark Russell, Mike Feehan, and Mark Morales (DC)
  • Mister Miracle, by Tom King and Mitch Gerads (DC)
  • X-Men: Grand Design: Second Genesis, by Ed Piskor (Marvel)

Greatest New Collection

  • Bitter Root, by David Walker, Chuck Brown, and Sanford Inexperienced (Picture)
  • Crowded, by Christopher Sebela, Ro Stein, and Ted Brandt (Picture)
  • Gideon Falls, by Jeff Lemire and Andrea Sorrentino (Image)
  • Isola, by Brenden Fletcher and Karl Kerschl (Picture)
  • Man-Eaters, by Chelsea Cain and Kate Niemczyk (Image)
  • Skyward, by Joe Henderson and Lee Garbett (Picture)

Greatest Publication for Early Readers (up to age 8)

  • Johnny Boo and the Ice Cream Pc, by James Kochalka (Prime Shelf/IDW)
  • Petals, by Gustavo Borges (KaBOOM!)
  • Peter & Ernesto: A Story of Two Sloths, by Graham Annable (First Second)
  • This Is a Taco! By Andrew Cangelose and Josh Shipley (CubHouse/Lion Forge)
  • Tiger Vs. Nightmare, by Emily Tetri (First Second)

Greatest Publication for Youngsters (ages 9–12)

  • Aquicorn Cove, by Katie O’Neill (Oni)
  • Be Ready, by Vera Brosgol (First Second)
  • The Cardboard Kingdom, by Chad Promote (Knopf/Random Home Youngsters’s Books)
  • Crush, by Svetlana Chmakova (JY/Yen Press)
  • The Divided Earth, by Faith Erin Hicks (First Second)

Greatest Publication for Teens (ages 13–17)

  • All Summer time Long, by Hope Larson (Farrar Straus Giroux)
  • Gumballs, by Erin Nations (Prime Shelf/IDW)
  • Middlewest, by Skottie Younger and Jorge Corona (Picture)
  • Norroway, E-book 1: The Black Bull of Norroway, by Cat Seaton and Package Seaton (Picture)
  • The Prince and the Dressmaker, by Jen Wang (First Second)
  • Watersnakes, by Tony Sandoval, translated by Lucas Marangon (Magnetic/Lion Forge)

Greatest Humor Publication

  • Get Naked, by Steven T. Seagle et al. (Image)
  • Big Days, by John Allison, Max Sarin, and Julia Madrigal (BOOM! Field)
  • MAD journal, edited by Bill Morrison (DC)
  • A Good Failure: Fanta Bukowski 3, by Noah Van Sciver (Fantagraphics)
  • Lady World, by Aminder Dhaliwal (Drawn & Quarterly)

Greatest Anthology

  • Femme Magnifique: 50 Magnificent Ladies Who Changed the World, edited by Shelly Bond (Black Crown/IDW)
  • Puerto Rico Robust, edited by Marco Lopez, Desiree Rodriguez, Hazel Newlevant, Derek Ruiz, and Neil Schwartz (Lion Forge)
  • Twisted Romance, edited by Alex de Campi (Image)
  • The place We Stay: A Profit for the Survivors in Las Vegas, edited by Will Dennis, curated by J. H. Williams III and Wendy Wright-Williams (Picture)

Greatest Actuality-Based mostly Work

  • All of the Answers: A Graphic Memoir, by Michael Kupperman (Gallery 13)
  • All the Unhappy Songs, by Summer time Pierre (Retrofit/Massive Planet)
  • Is This Guy For Actual? The Unbelievable Andy Kaufman, by Field Brown (First Second)
  • Monk! by Youssef Daoudi (First Second)
  • One Dirty Tree, by Noah Van Sciver (Uncivilized Books)

Greatest Graphic Album—New

  • Dangerous Women, by Alex de Campi and Victor Santos (Gallery 13)
  • Come Once more, by Nate Powell (Prime Shelf/IDW)
  • Inexperienced Lantern: Earth One Vol. 1, by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman (DC)
  • Homunculus, by Joe Sparrow (ShortBox)
  • My Heroes Have All the time Been Junkies, by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • Sabrina, by Nick Drnaso (Drawn & Quarterly)

Greatest Graphic Album—Reprint

  • Berlin, by Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Woman City, by Carolyn Nowak (Prime Shelf/IDW)
  • Upgrade Soul, by Ezra Claytan Daniels (Lion Forge)
  • The Imaginative and prescient hardcover, by Tom King, Gabriel Hernandez Walta, and Michael Walsh (Marvel)
  • Young Frances, by Hartley Lin (AdHouse Books)

Greatest Adaptation from Another Medium

  • Anne Frank’s Diary: The Graphic Adaptation, tailored by Ari Folman and David Polonsky (Pantheon)
  • “Frankenstein” by Mary Shelley, in Frankenstein: Junji Ito Story Collection, tailored by Junji Ito, translated by Jocelyne Allen (VIZ Media)
  • Out within the Open by Jesús Carraso, tailored by Javi Rey, translated by Lawrence Schimel (SelfMadeHero)
  • Converse: The Graphic Novel, by Laurie Halse Anderson and Emily Carroll (Farrar Straus Giroux)
  • To Construct a Hearth: Based mostly on Jack London’s Basic Story, by Chabouté (Gallery 13)

Greatest U.S. Version of International Materials

  • About Betty’s Boob, by Vero Cazot and Julie Rocheleau, translated by Edward Gauvin (Archaia/BOOM!)
  • Brazen: Rebel Women Who Rocked the World, by Pénélope Bagieu (First Second)
  • Herakles E-book 1, by Edouard Cour, translated by Jeremy Melloul (Magnetic/Lion Forge)
  • Niourk, by Stefan Wul and Olivier Vatine, translated by Brandon Kander and Diana Schutz (Darkish Horse)
  • A Sea of Love, by Wilfrid Lupano and Grégory Panaccione (Magnetic/Lion Forge)

Greatest U.S. Edition of Worldwide Material—Asia

  • Abara: Complete Deluxe Edition, by Tsutomu Nihei, translated by Sheldon Drzka (VIZ Media)
  • Lifeless Lifeless Demon’s Dededede Destruction, by Inio Asano, translated by John Werry (VIZ Media)
  • Laid-Back Camp, by Afro, translated by Amber Tamosaitis (Yen Press)
  • My Beijing: Four Tales of Everyday Marvel, by Nie Jun, translated by Edward Gauvin (Graphic Universe/Lerner)
  • Tokyo Tarareba Women, by Akiko Higashimura (Kodansha)

Greatest Archival Assortment/Challenge—Strips

  • Pogo, vol. 5: Out of This World At House, by Walt Kelly, edited by Mark Evanier and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  • Sky Masters of the Area Pressure: The Complete Sunday Strips in Colour (1959–1960), by Jack Kirby, Wally Wood et al., edited by Ferran Delgado (Amigo Comics)
  • Star Wars: Basic Newspaper Strips, vol. three, by Archie Goodwin and Al Williamson, edited by Dean Mullaney (Library of American Comics/IDW)
  • The Temple of Silence: Forgotten Phrases and Worlds of Herbert Crowley, by Justin Duerr (Beehive Books
  • Thimble Theatre and the Pre-Popeye Comics of E. C. Segar, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)

Greatest Archival Collection/Venture—Comic Books

  • Action Comics: 80 Years of Superman Deluxe Edition, edited by Paul Levitz (DC)
  • Bill Sienkiewicz’s Mutants and Moon Knights… And Assassins… Artifact Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  • Soiled Plotte: The Full Julie Doucet (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Madman Quarter Century Shindig, by Mike Allred, edited by Chris Ryall (IDW)
  • Terry Moore’s Strangers in Paradise Gallery Edition, edited by Joseph Melchior and Bob Chapman (Summary Studio/Graphitti Designs)
  • Will Eisner’s A Contract with God: Curator’s Collection, edited by John Lind (Kitchen Sink/Dark Horse)

Greatest Author

  • Alex de Campi, Dangerous Women (Gallery 13); Twisted Romance (Picture)
  • Tom King, Batman, Mister Miracle, Heroes in Disaster, Swamp Factor Winter Particular (DC)
  • Jeff Lemire, Black Hammer: Age of Doom, Doctor Star & the Kingdom of Misplaced Tomorrows, Quantum Age (Dark Horse); Descender, Gideon Falls, Royal City (Image)
  • Mark Russell, Exit Stage Left: The Snagglepuss Chronicles, Green Lantern/Huckleberry Hound, Lex Luthor/Porky Pig (DC); Lone Ranger (Dynamite)
  • Kelly Thompson, Nancy Drew (Dynamite); Hawkeye, Jessica Jones, Mr. & Mrs. X, Rogue & Gambit, Uncanny X-Males, West Coast Avengers (Marvel)
  • Chip Zdarsky, Peter Parker: The Spectacular Spider-Man, Marvel Two-in-One (Marvel)

Greatest Author/Artist

  • Sophie Campbell, Wet Moon (Oni)
  • Nick Drnaso, Sabrina (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • David Lapham, Lodger (Black Crown/IDW); Stray Bullets (Image)
  • Nate Powell, Come Again (Prime Shelf/IDW)
  • Tony Sandoval, Watersnakes (Magnetic/Lion Forge)
  • Jen Wang, The Prince and the Dressmaker (First Second)

Greatest Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Workforce

  • Matías Bergara, Coda (BOOM!)
  • Mitch Gerads, Mister Miracle (DC)
  • Karl Kerschl, Isola (Picture)
  • Sonny Liew, Eternity Woman (Vertigo/DC)
  • Sean Phillips, Kill or Be Killed, My Heroes Have All the time Been Junkies (Picture)
  • Yanick Paquette, Marvel Lady Earth One, vol. 2 (DC)

Greatest Painter/Multimedia Artist (interior artwork)

  • Lee Bermejo, Batman: Damned (DC)
  • Carita Lupatelli, Izuna E-book 2 (Humanoids)
  • Dustin Nguyen, Descender (Image)
  • Gregory Panaccione, A Sea of Love (Magnetic/Lion Forge)
  • Tony Sandoval, Watersnakes (Magnetic/Lion Forge)

Greatest Cover Artist (for multiple covers)

  • Jen Bartel, Blackbird (Image); Submerged (Vault)
  • Nick Derington, Mister Miracle (DC)
  • Karl Kerschl, Isola (Picture)
  • Joshua Middleton, Batgirl and Aquaman variants (DC)
  • Julian Tedesco, Hawkeye, Lifetime of Captain Marvel (Marvel)

Greatest Coloring

  • Jordie Bellaire, Batgirl, Batman (DC); The Divided Earth (First Second); Days of Hate, Lifeless Hand, Head Lopper, Redlands (Image); Shuri, Physician Unusual (Marvel)
  • Tamra Bonvillain, Alien three (Darkish Horse); Batman, Doom Patrol (DC); Moon Woman and Satan Dinosaur, A number of Man (Marvel)
  • Nathan Fairbairn, Batman, Batgirl, Birds of Prey, Marvel Lady Earth One, vol. 2 (DC); Die!Die!Die! (Image)
  • Matt Hollingsworth, Batman: White Knight (DC): Seven to Eternity, Wytches (Image)
  • Matt Wilson, Black Cloud, Paper Women, The Wicked + The Divine (Picture); The Mighty Thor, Runaways (Marvel)

Greatest Lettering

  • David Aja, Seeds (Berger Books/Darkish Horse)
  • Jim Campbell, Breathless, Calexit, Gravetrancers, Snap Flash Hustle, Survival Fetish, The Wilds (Black Masks); Abbott, Alice: Dream to Dream, Black Badge, Clueless, Coda, Fence, Firefly, Big Days, Grass Kings, Lumberjanes: The Infernal Compass, Low Street West, Sparrowhawk (BOOM); Angelic (Picture); Wasted Area (Vault)
  • Alex de Campi, Dangerous Women (Gallery 13); Twisted Romance (Picture)
  • Jared Fletcher, Batman: Damned (DC); The Gravediggers Union, Moonshine, Paper Women, Southern Bastards (Image)
  • Todd Klein— Black Hammer: Age of Doom, Neil Gaiman’s A Research in Emerald (Dark Horse); Batman: White Night time (DC); Eternity Woman, Books of Magic (Vertigo/DC); The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen: The Tempest (Prime Shelf/IDW)

Greatest Comics-Associated Periodical/Journalism

  • Back Concern, edited by Michael Eury (TwoMorrows)
  • The Columbus Scribbler, edited by Brian Canini, columbusscribbler.com
  • Comicosity, edited by Aaron Lengthy and Matt Santori,  www.comicosity.com
  • LAAB Magazine #0: Dark Matter, edited by Ronald Wimberley and Josh O’Neill (Beehive Books)
  • PanelxPanel magazine, edited by Hassan Otsmane-Elhaou, panelxpanel.com

Greatest Comics-Associated Guide

  • Comic Ebook Implosion: An Oral Historical past of DC Comics Circa 1978, by Keith Dallas and John Wells (TwoMorrows)
  • Drawn to Function: American Ladies Illustrators and Cartoonists, by Martha H. Kennedy (University Press of Mississippi)
  • The League of Regrettable Sidekicks, by Jon Morris (Quirk Books)
  • Mike Grell: Life Is Drawing Without an Eraser, by Dewey Cassell with Jeff Messer (TwoMorrows)
  • Yoshitaka Amano: The Illustrated Biography—Past the Fantasy, by Florent Gorges, translated by Laure Dupont and Annie Gullion (Darkish Horse)

Greatest Educational/Scholarly Work

  • Between Pen and Pixel: Comics, Materiality, and the E-book of the Future, by Aaron Kashtan (Ohio State University Press)
  • Breaking the Frames: Populism and Prestige in Comics Studies, by Marc Singer (College of Texas Press)
  • The Goat-Getters: Jack Johnson, the Struggle of the Century, and How a Bunch of Raucous Cartoonists Reinvented Comics, by Eddie Campbell (Library of American Comics/IDW/Ohio State College Press)
  • Incorrigibles and Innocents, by Lara Saguisag (Rutgers Univeristy Press)
  • Candy Little C*nt: The Graphic Work of Julie Doucet, by Anne Elizabeth Moore (Uncivilized Books)

Greatest Publication Design

  • A Sea of Love, designed by Wilfrid Lupano, Grégory Panaccione, and Mike Kennedy (Magnetic/Lion Forge)
  • The Stan Lee Story Collector’s Version, designed by Josh Baker (Taschen)
  • The Temple of Silence: Forgotten Worlds of Herbert Crowley, designed by Paul Kepple and Max Vandenberg (Beehive Books)
  • Terry Moore’s Strangers in Paradise Gallery Edition, designed by Josh Beatman/Brainchild Studios/NYC (Abstract Studio/Graphitti Designs)
  • Will Eisner’s A Contract with God: Curator’s Assortment, designed by John Lind (Kitchen Sink/Darkish Horse)

Greatest Digital Comedian

  • Aztec Empire, by Paul Guinan, Anina Bennett, and David Hahn, www.bigredhair.com/books/Aztec-empire/
  • The Führer and the Tramp, by Sean McArdle, Jon Judy, and Dexter Wee, http://thefuhrerandthetramp.com/
  • The Journey, by Pablo Leon (Rewire), https://rewire.news/article/2018/01/08/rewire-exclusive-comic-journey/
  • The Stone King, by Kel McDonald and Tyler Crook (comiXology Originals)  https://cmxl.gy/Stone-King
  • Umami, by Ken Niimura (Panel Syndicate), http://panelsyndicate.com/comics/umami

Greatest Webcomic

  • The Contradictions, by Sophie Yanow, www.thecontradictions.com
  • Lavender Jack, by Dan Schkade (WEBTOON), https://www.webtoons.com/en/thriller/lavender-jack/list?title_no=1410&page=1
  • Let’s Play, by Mongie (WEBTOON), https://www.webtoons.com/en/romance/letsplay/list?title_no=1218&page=1
  • Lore Olympus, by Rachel Smythe, (WEBTOON), https://www.webtoons.com/en/romance/lore-olympus/list?title_no=1320&page=1
  • Tiger, Tiger, by Petra Erika Nordlund, (Hiveworks) http://www.tigertigercomic.com/